Solved

Exchange Server 2007 and GoDaddy setup

Posted on 2009-06-30
22
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I could really use some help with setting up an Exchange Server enviornment on my home network using GoDaddy and Exchange Server 2007. I currently have a domain that my lab enviornment is on (lab.net) through Active Directory and the DNS server role. How do I setup my Exchange server and email addresses to point to my GoDaddy name (sky-live.net). I have only run the default setup configurations for my Exchange Server 2007 server and everything is setup. I currently use dydns.org to connect to my home's router IP because I do not currently have a static IP. Is it possible to setup my network so Exchange can send/receive emails over the internet from my (sky-live.net) GoDaddy domain? If so what is the best way to configure my settings to allow for this?  I will need to setup the A record and MX records I'm assuming - but other than that I'm at a stand still. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Timsy321
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24746916
Save yourself a headache and get a static IP.    If you really want to use this for sending and recieving email to the internet get a static.    There are a number of issues with dynamic IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24746940
Alright, That's probably the best advice. Now once I get a static IP what is the best setup?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 250 total points
ID: 24746942
You need to do the following:

1) Use Exchange Management Console to add your email as an 'Accepted domain' Org Config --> Hub Transport --> Accepted Domains.
2) Setup an Email Address Policy to add your sky-live.net domain to your user accounts on your server. Org Config --> Hub Transport --> email Address policies
3) Port forward port 25 (and 443 if you want OWA over HTTPS, which is default).
4) Configure your server Send Connector to send outbound mail to your smarthost (your ISP will have a smarthost you can use probably) EMC --> Org Config --> Send Connector --> Edit Default.
5) Edit Recieve connector to accept mail from Anon users. EMC --> server config --> Receive connector --> Edit default and go to Auth, and allow anon.
6) Create an MX record that points to your dyndns 'A' record. Then mail for your sky-live.net account will be delivered to your server.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24746958
If you are using Static then instead of pointing to your dyndns account, you should set up an 'MX' record that refers to your static IP.

shaun
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24746965
Best setup...overview:

Setup reverse DNS
MX Records...ensure your host headers are matching the reverse DNS
You can also setup a SPF

0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24746977
Shauncroucher, thanks for the detailed explanation/instructions. I will try them as soon as possible. Will there be a lot of issues with using dyndns? It sounds like it should be relatively similar to having a static because my Router is automatically updating the dyndns to my current IP.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24747065
I have used dyndns a lot for servers I use for testing but if this is going to be a production server then you definitely need a static IP. What if the updater programs fails to update after an IP change using dyndns = mail server unreachable, which is fine in testing but no good for production servers.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24748428
I ran an Exchange server on a dynamic IP address for three years. No problems at all. All you have to do is set the Send Connector to route email out through your ISPs SMTP Server.
As long as inbound port 25 is open, a dynamic DNS service will do the job for you quite happily. You can do everything - autodiscover, SSL certificate using a dynamic DNS account and some DNS tricks.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dynamicip.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24748482
Whats the best way to find my ISP's SMTP Server address? I have Midcontinent Communications
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24748532
Look for Outlook Express instructions on their web site. See what they tell them to use for their outbound server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24748744
I cannot create an ARECORD in goDaddy for my '@' to my dyndns account. It says i have to have an IP address (numbers) not a a domain name. My dyn name is sky-net-home.homeip.net - What else are my options to point my ARECORD to an IP if i don't have a static?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24748874
You don't need a record for @

All you need is the MX record host name - which can be your dynamic DNS host, and then whatever host name you are using for OWA etc and then autodiscover.example.com, both of which can be CNAMES to the dynamic DNS host name.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24748894
Currently i have
ARecords:
      @      12.345.678.912

CNAMES:
      www         sky-net-home.homeip.net
MX:
      @              sky-net-home.homeip.net
 
What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24749042
That would be fine. The top @ record could be set to whatever the default is on GoDaddy. It is basically a wild card in the domain.

The only additional things you need are the record for autodiscover.
www is usually pointed at your public web site. I certainly wouldn't want to point it at an Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24749227
I'm still unable to get mail to send or receive. I have my send connector setup:
Address space Tab: Type: SMTP   Address: *    
Network Tab: Route Maile Through the following smart hosts: smtp.midco.net (my isp)
Source Server Tab: EXCHANGE-MAIL (my server name)
I'm still a little hazy on how to setup my Accepted Domains - I added sky-live.net as an authoritative domain?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24749346
Does your ISP allow port 25 inbound?
If you have only just make the changes to your DNS records then there is a good chance that the changes haven't gone live yet.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24749382
On my router i have port 25 and 443 pointing to my Exchange Server's internal IP (192.168.x.x). My MX Record  @ points to my routers dyndns address.
I think i have something not setup right with Send / Receive Connectors. The send is as stated above at my 3:26 pm comment.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24749475
If your ISP doesn't allow inbound port 25, then it doesn't matter what you have configured on your router or server. It isn't going to work.
Without doing anything to Exchange, you should be able to telnet to port 25 on your IP address and get the SMTP banner. If you cannot then the port isn't open.

If you not using an Edge, then this blog posting will help.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

Times mean nothing, not all of us are in the USA. It is almost 10pm here.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24749820
CheckDNS.net results:
CheckDNS.NET tests mail-servers:
Domain sky-live.net has only one mail-server   Checking mail server (PRI=0) sky-net-home.homeip.net [208.107.XXX.XXX   Error connecting to mail server sky-net-home.homeip.net [208.107.XXX.XXX] port 25 : timed out waiting for connection   Some of your MX do not work properly
I telneted to the mail.midco.net and smtp.midco.net [25] and didnt get a response. I have my router setup to forward port 25 to my Exchange server, so then my exchange server isnt contacting my smtp.midco.net isp ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24750157
Telnetting to the ISPs SMTP Servers should work. If it does not then something is blocking locally. Router, firewall on Windows, AV, all can do that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24750438
In Server 2008 telnet client via cmd - with firewall disabled - i am using the command

open smtp.midco.net [25]
and getting "could not open connection to the host
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timsy321
ID: 24750515
Here is a screenshot of my current setup on GoDaddy
GoDaddy-DNS.jpg
0