Solved

Downloaded Files Stop at 99%

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm working on a laptop (Vista Business) that will not allow us to download file with IE7.  Can't install FireFox (obviously) and customer can't use IE8 due to work restrictions (Windows update hangs anyway).  The installer process starts running (CPU ~50%) when download hits 99% but it never takes off.  I've cleared the cache and deleted all temporary files (have NOT deleted temporary internet files folder s suggested in another post).  Customer cannot open PDF or ZIP files either.

Customer is running CyberDefender and an expired version of Norton 360.  I can't uninstall Norton - the uninstall process gets to the end and hangs.  I have disabled all firewall and other "features" in both Norton and CyberDefender.  I don't know anything about CyberDefender.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sven Mogelgaard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24746880
Have you tried the norton removal tool

http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Have you done a spyware and antivirus scan

the 2 virus programs could be cauing some conflict on the download

have you tried to disable the anti virus while you download the file?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 24746943
An expired version of norton will essentially leave firewall components "on" regardless of config options. you must do as shagel said and remove it.  obviously it could be a virus, but i would be pretty confident that its actually norton causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sven Mogelgaard
ID: 24747072
The problem is that I can't uninstall the Norton (see original post).  I'll put the uninstaller on a Flash drive and try that, but I'm not confident I'll be able to install or run anything given the fact the Norton Uninstaller hangs and any anti-spyware tools I try to install don't install.  I was thinking virus (Conficker?) but nothing installs and AV sites are not blocked.  I'm thinking it's something with the MS Installer process.  I seem to remeber seeing something like this years ago but I can't put my finger on it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24747158
in your original post you said you couldn't uninstall Norton but you didn't say how you were doing it.

It could also be a webroot causing some issues with downloads/

try completing an online spyware scan

Have you tried disabling the anti virus programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sven Mogelgaard
ID: 24747187
I have tried disabling the AV with no luck.  Haven't tried the online spyware scan - is there one you recommend?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Billy Roth earned 250 total points
ID: 24747227
If you think it is a virus, you can always run the avast boot time scanner which will run before windows starts and remove viruses.  Then you can simply uninstall it when finished.  obviously you would have to download avast and put it on a flash drive from a different pc then install it and schedule the scan.  this would be much more through and secure than a web based scan with the problems you are exhibiting.  I still think you may have to completely remove norton whether you have to remove every registry entry or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SHagel
SHagel earned 250 total points
ID: 24747338
agree with coldwash

Avast is best to use
but for an online scan i have used this one and it seemed to have done an ok job
http://www.trojanscan.com/

also www.trendmicro.com online scan works well
0