Solved

adding computers from the other subnet to Workgroup

Posted on 2009-06-30
22
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
adding computers from the other subnet to Workgroup

In my network places when open the workgroup I see just computers of the same subnet showing up in the workgroup.
I would like to also add computers that are in the other subnet to workgroup.

Any idea on how to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guydemarco
guydemarco earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You can add in secondary IP addresses to a NIC, so I would suggest adding in an address on the second subnet. You should be able to see both groups of computers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:The_Warlock
The_Warlock earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Can your 2 Networks talk to one another? If you arent sure, maybe you can describe your network topology here and give us a better idea on how to help resolve your issue. Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
OK....

I have Network1 10.20.2.x
Network1 has some computers in wondows domain mydomain.com and some in workgroup

I have network2 10.20.3.x
Network1 has some computers in wondows domain mydomain.com and some in workgroup

if I go to a server in Network1 and open Mynetwork places/Workgroup I can see only computers that belong to Network1.

if I go to a server in Network2 and open Mynetwork places/Workgroup I can see only computers that belong to Network2.

all Computers in Network1 can ping computers in Network2 and vice-versa.

I need to see computers in Network2 showing up in workgroup in Network1, because I have an Anti-virus application in Network1 that looks to the workgroup and display the computers from there and installs remotely the anti-virus agent on the computers that show up in workgroup.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Hi jskfan,

Computer Browser service is responsible for My network places. This service works with broadcasts only. To see all computers from multiple subnets in My network places you would have to install WINS server on each subnet and make them replication partners.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
DNS is already implemented.
implementing WINS would not interfere with DNS?
if So do I need to install WINS on one of the servers that are in workgroup in each network?
do you have the steps to take after installing the WINS service? I mean how to configure them  after WINS has been installed?.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
DNS is for hostname resolution, WINS is for NetBIOS name resolution, they can coexist. WINS requires almost no configuration after service is installed. You have to reconfigure clients (or DHCP server) to start using WINS server. Configure both WINS server to be each other's push/pull replication partners.

Here are HOW TOs for replication from Technet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc727931(WS.10).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I have installed and configured WINS on 2 servers (one from each subnet)
I set them as push/pull partners.
Now when I go to workgroup I see only the servers that belongto one subnet, I don't see othere servers from the other subnet
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
Are all clients now configured as WINS clients? Did you force replication on WINS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
for now I add new replication partner on each WINS server.
and run the "Replicate Now" from both WINS server.
I should at least see the Wins servers in workgroup of each subnet, but I still don't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I can see event ID 4139:

<<The WINS replication request is being ignored since WINS suspects that the Wins\Partners key information has changed (because it received a notification From the registry) which makes the current request pertaining to the partner out of date.>>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, I have never seen this WINS error before. Are all clients registered on WINS? Did you change their NIC settings or did you add WINS option to DHCP server if you are using one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I installed Wins on 2 servers one of each subnet. Added replication partner on each wins server. on each NIc of WINS servers I added the IP address of the other wins under the WINS tab.
I run replicate now, Start Push/Pull replication, and when I go to workgroup I see just the computers local to that workgroup not from the other subnet.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
Did you configure all other computers from subnet 1 to register in WINS on subnet 1 and the same question is for subnet 2? Can you see clients in WINS server under "Active Registrations"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
in both WINS servers under active registration it shows computers of both subnets
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
I have to apologise because, I haven't seen workgroup environment for such a long I forgot, that this would work only in domain environment. You need Domain Master Browser to exchange information between subnets. In your case you sholud find only registratition Master Browser record in WINS, but they are not sufficient. In this case you would have to open some broadcast traffic between your subnets, which si bad idea.

Again, I apologise, but at least you learned how to configure WINS. ;)

Here is an article which explains, that WINS would not help on subnetted workgroup environment.

"Appendix C  Computer Browser Service"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726989.aspx

Check this section: "Multiple Workgroups Separated By IPv4 Routers"

You should also understand, that all computers are accessible, it's just that "pictures" won't appear in My network places. Because Browser service generates massive ammounts of brodacast traffic I usually discourage people to used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
This might help:
in the Domain controoller I can see both workgroups from both subnets.
But when I try to open one of them it says:

"workgroup is not accessable. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the addministrator of this server to find out if you have permissions."

actually in the domain controller I am logged on as the domain administrator and in the computers which are part of the workgroup that I can open, I am logged on as local administrator.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
I'm slighlty confused now, are we talking about workgroup or domain environment? Is there at least one domain controller on every subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
As I explained it before...

we have 2 subnets in the domain
most of the computers from both subnets are part of the domain.
few of them from each subnet are standalone(workgroup).

I have installed an anti-virus application in a Domain controller located in subnet1 the application discovers all the computers in AD from both subnets, but for computers  that are not part of the Domain the application discovers only the computers that are in the workgroup for the local subnet, I mean computers that are in the same subnet as the domain controller.
for the application to discover the computers that are in the workgroup of subnet2, the application must be able to explore (to see) the computers in the workgroup of subnet2, and that's what I am trying to get into.

half of the problem is solved, even without WINS (I uninstalled it)
workgroup from Both subnets are showing up in My network places in the computer(domain controller), the local workgroup I can explore it and see the computers inside, the workgroup of the subnet2 I can not explore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Though,
from the domain controller
I can browse to both computers in the workgroup in subnet2 using \\ipaddrese or \\computername
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I don't know what I was doing from the domain controller computer, now I can explore both workgroups (workgroup1 and workgroup2) from both subnets and see all the computers inside.
Now the issue is in the anti virus application
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
wow it's fixed in the anti-virus application side too.
I don't know what fixed it.............I did to much changes and to much cancels..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
Comment Utility
Computer Browser service works very slow.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188001
0