Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0 -- Form access problem

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I found the problem I am having and a link to fixing the problem but am unable to find the access points in my system which get to the correct area for changes. http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=30278859&threadid=30278856

I am attaching a doc with two pictures.  The top one has full access the bottom one does not.

Symptoms
--------

When logging into Microsoft Dynamics GP or Microsoft Great Plains, you might
receive a "You don't have security privileges to open this window." error
message.

I would like to use the following information to fix the problem but am unable to get to find the advanced security options.


NOTE: Before attempting the steps below, try using Advanced Security's
interactive dialogs to find and fix the problem. Turn on the "Allow Security
override using the system password" option in the Advanced Security Options
window and login again.


Doc1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rizwanidrees
ID: 24751676
Attached document doesn't contain any image.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754971
Hi,

The article that you referenced was written for a prior version of Dynamics GP (GP 9 or earlier).

Based on your screen shots (which I was able to view without issue), I see that you are using GP 10.  In GP 10, the security model, security settings, and security management windows were changed, so there is no longer an Advanced Security window.  And in your case, the real difficulty is identifying the window that is being blocked.  Without knowing which window is causing the error, it is highly unlikely you will be able to resolve the problem.

David Musgrave of MBS Technical Support has written the Dynamics GP Support Debugging Tool, which has a few utilities that allows you easily to see or record every security or SQL call that is made, including attempts to open windows.  I would recommend that you start with it to find the window that is being blocked.

Here is his blog post on resolving your particular error:

http://blogs.msdn.com/developingfordynamicsgp/archive/2008/11/17/how-to-resolve-security-errors-on-login.aspx

There are quite a few steps, so be careful to follow each one closely.  And there is a small typo on the page. When searching the DEXSQL.LOG, make sure to search for SY10000, not SY01000 ( you'll see both versions of the statement to search for, use the second one in italics).

Once you have identified the Product ID and Resource ID, post a response with that info and then I can try and help walk you through the process of fixing the security setting in the new GP 10 security windows.

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP MCT
0