[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Online Virus Scan

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I currently have Kasperky Internet Security 8.0.0.506 (KIS 2009) as my resident virus scanner that runs along with Windows Defender.  

I've had connection problems and now downloading problems as well.  I want to run an online scan so that I can rule out the possibility of a virus/malware/spyware.

I've attempted to use EST NOD, Kaspersky online scanners, but my resident scanners seem to get in the way... even though I've turned them off... even though I disabled them.  I'd rather not uninstall what I have and find a way to do an online scan.

Any suggestions?

Thanx,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guydemarco
guydemarco earned 400 total points
ID: 24746976
Try surfing to them using an IP address instead of the common name. There are other scanners online, such as Panda and Trend.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iUsername
ID: 24747282
check out:
www.virustotal.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iUsername
iUsername earned 400 total points
ID: 24747307
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TurboBorland earned 800 total points
ID: 24747360
Online scans are highly limited over your general anti-virus and should not be considered as a secure or good alternative, http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan/index/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixer512
computerfixer512 earned 400 total points
ID: 24748181
Another thing you might try...

Right click on 'My Computer' and click on 'Manage'
Expand 'Services and Applications'
Click on 'Services' > on the right find the service for Kaskperksy and turn it off.

Then try running your online scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 31598406
All good info.... no worries, thanks guys/gals
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 25786442
Pandasecurity is NOT free, the scan is free, to fix anything costs money! Better off searching for "Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool" (which is free) and trying that first

Online scans are highly limited over your general anti-virus and should not be considered as a secure or good alternative, http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan/index/
0