Solved

only show the final version of the word document

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

Hello Experts

How can I change the following views?

Everytime I open a document, it automatically opens in 'read layout' view when I would rather see it wysiwyg - print layout. How can I make print layout the default?

Some docs open with revisions (final showing markup). I am not interested in previous  revisions - I just want to see the FINAL version.

I can change this pretty quickly with the Review toolbar, but it does this everytime I open said documents. Even if I save it in FINAL view.

Can anyone help me change this?

I am using word 2007 and saved the file as .doc

Thanks!
s
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 100 total points
ID: 24747127
In 2003 the reading layout is set in tools, options, general. Uncheck the box to disable reading layout. It may be similar in 2007.

As far as the final showing markup it sounds like you want to turn off tracking of changes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24747667
As far as setting your default view to Print Layout, try this:  In Full Screen Reading Layout, click the View Options button at the top right and make sure there is a check next to "Do Not Open Attachments in Reading Layout".  Also, a document will open with the last setting in which it was viewed. So if you save a document in Draft View, it will open in Draft View the next time you open it.  See page 35 at this link:
http://books.google.com/books?id=468OcVBUkW4C&pg=RA1-PA33&lpg=RA1-PA33&dq=%2B%22Word+2007%22+%2Bmake+print+layout+the+default+view+for+all+documents&source=bl&ots=rJxyODwzUu&sig=hemavady5RbEmqzN25rJrYrcGZw&hl=en&ei=GU5KStmkIZSftge1sKChBg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4


As for setting all track changes docs to view Final, again, I believe it is pulled from the way the document was last viewed and saved.  You could have a macro I suppose, but I personally don't think it would be worth it.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24747730
On second thought, try this:

in Word, Word Options, Trust Center
Trust Center Settings
Make sure this is checked: "Make hidden markup visible when opening or saving a document"

Give it a shot - although the best way to accomplish this is to just accept all changes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24747804
thanks for your input folks...

yes all i want to do is set some setting options on the word so that once made the changes and save, it should only show the final change nothing else.

i have tried as suggested

in Word, Word Options, Trust Center
Trust Center Settings

where can i find this

Make sure this is checked: "Make hidden markup visible when opening or saving a document"?

I would imagine it should be unchecked?

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 400 total points
ID: 24747862
Yes - I apologize - UNCHECKED.

Please clarify - you can't find the option?

In Word, hit the Office Button, Word Options, Trust Center, Trust Center Settings, PRIVACY OPTIONS....

I'm zero for two today I guess.... mea culpa.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24753084
thansk for your help !
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24753859
Great!  I am pleased I was able to assist you.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0