Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA config for 5 Static IPs

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently have 1 static public IP in our current config (attached).  I have just acquired a new block of 5 IP addresses and I tried switching this over yesterday but I had problems.  My new pool of static IP consist  of xx.xx.37.153 to xx.xx.37.157 with the gateway being xx.xx.37.158.

I changed my outside IP to one of the public ip's in the list (ip address xx.xx.37.153 255.255.255.248), I changed the default route statement to point to the new gateway (route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.37.158) and I changed my access-lists to reflect the change in IP.

I would like to NAT using one IP.

After doing all of this I could only browse the internet if I were directly plugged into the cable modem, but I could not get out behind the ASA.

What did I do wrong?
current.txt
0
Comment
Question by:phcc75
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24747648
Check your NAT config.  You'll need to update this to reflect your IP change.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 24890133
interface Vlan2
 no  ip address 173.12.22.37 255.255.255.252
 ip address xx.xx.37.153  255.255.255.248


no access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host 173.12.22.37 eq smtp
no access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host 173.12.22.37 eq https
no access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host 173.12.22.37 eq 29603
no access-list smtp extended permit udp any host 173.12.22.37 eq 29603
no access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host 173.12.22.37 eq www

access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host xx.xx.37.153  eq smtp
access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host xx.xx.37.153  eq https
access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host xx.xx.37.153  eq 29603
access-list smtp extended permit udp any host xx.xx.37.153  eq 29603
access-list smtp extended permit tcp any host xx.xx.37.153  eq www

no route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 173.12.22.38 1
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.37.158  1

write mem
clear xlate
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24895411
Any other question?
0