Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game Hosting

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Fellow Gamers,

I am interested in hosting a 32 person public TF2 server.  Furthermore, I dont have several hundred dollars to spend each month, so I figured I would be going the way of renting space on a shared gaming server.  Does anyone have any suggestions on the best game hosting company with regards of best price for performance and support/reliability.

Probably just as important, who should I avoid?  I hosted with artofwarcentral a year ago and was very unimpressed.  Any other suggestions on who to avoid would be helpful.

Cheers,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:js_vaughan
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DuaneMizell
DuaneMizell earned 660 total points
ID: 24747792
I myself do all of my own hosting, but doing that you will not get the latency you would expect from paying for a server. I have never payed for one, but here are a few good ones that I know of (and play on regularly):
www.gameservers.com
www.fpsgameservers.com
www.nfoservers.com <-- Awesome latency for west coast.
www.gameservers.com

Sorry  I can't tell you much about their pricing or service, I just know that those four are the only servers I really play on.
Let me know if this helps.
Thanks!
~Duane
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AWatson91
ID: 24768029
Here are a few hosting sites for TF2 that seem reasonably priced.

http://www.gameservers.com/game_servers/team_fortress_2.php (only allowed 24 player server)
https://www.myzebgames.com/customercare/order/orderwiz.php?v=54 (only allowed 24 player server)

I believe Art of War Central has the best pricing on 32 player servers though.
http://artofwarcentral.com/TF2-servers.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gdude2002 earned 680 total points
ID: 24792743
The best way to do this is to sign up for a VPS. X10hosting.com do a pretty good package.

You'll need the Linux server. Then, it'll either start working from the domain you set up or you can ask Corey (The best admin) to open the ports for you.

There servers are actually pretty good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ameswarb
ID: 24986631
My experience has been that Nuclear Fallout has raised the bar above the other Game Server Providers in terms of support, stability, and overall quality at the cost of slightly higher prices. Currently a 32 player public server runs for $80 a month.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Benj
Benj earned 660 total points
ID: 25275881
I have had great experiences playing on Hypernia Servers, and they offer servers in multiple locations so you can choose one which is close to you for a low latency which is what all gamers want. http://www.hypernia.com/ However I dont know how they compare with others regarding costs.
0