Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

component of NATing ?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to understand the component of NAT like
->inside local address
->inside global address
->outside local address
->outside global address

I do have some books to follow up and to understand but more I read, the more I get confused. I would appreciate if someone could guide me to some online url for practical understanding and to grasp the concept behind very clear. Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yashinchalad earned 600 total points
ID: 24748650
how about this?
nat-cisco.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:munir_hayat
munir_hayat earned 400 total points
ID: 24752717
Inside Local : Inside local are those addresses which are running on your LAN before doing NAT
Inside Global: are those addressed which are translated
For example;
                    inside Local: 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
after nat
                     inside global: x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
x.x.x.x means that any public ip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31598408
Thank you! :-)
0