Solved

How do I zoom a specific window to full screen in Windows XP.

Posted on 2009-06-30
11
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The application is about 8 years old and is hard coded to 800x600 so when I press the maximize button it will only go to 800x600 despite the screen resolution being much higher.  The company that makes the application is unwilling to change the application to fix this issue.  I was wondering if there is any software that's available that would automatically make this application full screen when launched (stretching to whatever the resolution of the display is).
0
Comment
Question by:tsmit877
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24747105
Here's an application that will change the resolution while the app is running. When the application is exited it changes the resolution back.

http://www.bcheck.net/apps/reso.htm

I have seen an application that will do a different resolution per application. I'll see if I can find it again this was about 5 years ago.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 24747125
If you right-click the shortcut to the program and click the Options tab, you can set it to start in full-screen mode.  Or, when the application is open, you can press Alt-Enter.
I'm not sure if this will override the hard-coded screen size, but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 24747146
Unfortunately the "ALT-Enter", Maximize Button, and the shortcut properties will NOT override the hard coded resolution.  Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 24747183
AmazingTech - I tried that application and found that it won't work because the exe I run to open the program calls another exe in turn.  The first exe runs at the desired resolution but then the next exe that gets called automatically runs at the default resolution of 800x600.

If you can hunt down that program that does the resolution based on appliation (or by window would be even better) that would do the trick I think.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24748237
If the resolution is hard-coded, you can't change it. Exception is only if the chosen resolution is for fallback, e.g. because your resolution is to high or unknown.

I thought nVidia graphics driver allow for fixing resolutions for certain applications, but I cannot prove that anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24749709
Your ONLY (and I mean ONLY) option is to set your monitors resolution to 800 x 600 prior to firing up the app and put up with the slight inconvenience! At least that way it will fill your entire screen.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24750320
Alas, I can't remember the name of the application but even if I did it you would need to purchase it. That's why we didn't go with it.

Do you have vb5 or vb6?

Give this a try.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=3873

I can be converted for other applications.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24752042
Qres is a command line utility to show and change your screen resolution:

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/QRes-Download-618.html

From the documentation:
Description:

      Command line utility to change screen resolution, color depth and refresh rate...

Command line Examples:

      qres.exe /x:640        Changes resolution to 640 x 480.
      qres.exe /x 1280 /y 1024       Changes resolution to 1280 x 1024. (If your graphics card supports it)
      qres.exe /c:8        Changes color resolution to 256 colors.
      qres.exe /c:16       Changes color resolution to high color (16 bit).
      qres.exe /c:24       Changes color resolution to true color (24 bit).**
      qres.exe /r:0        Changes the refresh rate to Adapter Default.*
      qres.exe /r:-1       Changes the refresh rate to Optimal.*
      qres.exe /r:80       Changes the refresh rate to 80 Hz.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 24752063
Pressed submit a bit too early...

What you want to do is create a batch to change the resolution to 800x600, then run the program, and then change the resolution back to optimal:

qres.exe /x 800 /y 600
start /wait someoldapp.exe
pause
qres.exe /x 1024 /y 768 (or whatever)

You'll probably need the pause command because like you said the someoldapp.exe spawns another process and thus finishes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 31598409
This was the closest answer to what I was looking for but alas I think what I'm looking for does not exist.  I need the DOS application to be the only application that gets zoomed to full screen while the rest of the windows and OS stay the same.  Thanks a lot for your suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24805502
I feel disappointed you did not accept my earlier comment as 'assisted'.
0