Solved

s/mime gmail server times out...

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Thawte cert for sending encrypted messages via gmail, but I get the following error msg.

"Error: Your e-mail message was not sent successfully.

The error message received was:

NS_ERROR_NET_TIMEOUT: The server at smtp.google.com:587 is taking too long to respond."
0
Comment
Question by:Bradley Haynes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24747436
This could be as simple as port 587 being blocked. Try using SMTP port 465. If you're sending encrypted messages, you may want to try port 25 as an encrypted SMTP connection to the server won't be of too much help further securing your communication.

What is your current setup for sending e-mail? Do you use a local client like Outlook or Apple Mail?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 24751708
If you use an email client, it should work. However, if you are using the Gmail/SMIME addon for Firefox, which is the version you are using?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 24755661
0.4.1 is the version l am using for Gmail/SMIME.

I use Gmail for my business and personal communications and Outlook for my employer messages.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 500 total points
ID: 24770275
ok. And which version of Firefox are you using? It would ideally be good to install Thunderbird and use S/MIME from Thunderbird. Makes it more convenient. But with Firefox 2x, Gmail/SMIME will not work.
0