Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grant access to READ-ONLY Oracle Database

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am the owner of the Oracle schema. I tried to grant read only access of all my objects to other users.  However, when other users login they can not see all the objects (e.g the definitions of tables or views) on their session.  They are using either Toad or Oracle SQL Developer to view the database objects. How do I give them access to view the definitions of my OBJECTS?
0
Comment
Question by:Severcorr
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 24747109
Some of your privileges will make the all_xxxx views work for the other users.
but some objects will require access to dba_xxxx views

by default toad doesn't use dba_xxxx views, you must configure it to check for access to those views
0
 

Author Comment

by:Severcorr
ID: 24748868
I am not concerning about the Dictionanray tables or views. My question is how come other users can not see the tables or views that I created in their sessions. What priveleges do I need to gave for them to see?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1600 total points
ID: 24749210
"how come other users can not see the tables or views that I created in their sessions".

Oracle does not support creating objects "in their sessions".  If you have the "create any table" system privilege (or the DBA role which includes this system privilege) you can create objects in any schema (but not in another session).

For other users to see objects in your schema, two things are required:
1. You must "grant select on [object_name] to [other users or roles they have]"
2. They must either use fully-qualified object names: [schema].[object_name] or there must be a synonym for your objects.  This could either be a public synonym (that works for all other users) or it must be a priviate synonym in each uers's schema.

Synonyms (whether public or private) do *NOT* take the place of grants.  Synonyms just allow for objects to be referenced with shorter names, but if there is no grant on the actual object the synonym refers to, the other user will still get the "object does not exist" error.
0