Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I TRIED TO INSTALL NVIDIA GE FORCE 7900 6

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Every once and a while I loose the sound from my computer I then reinstall the driver now I can not reinstall i get an error and my computer will start again but the resolution display is all screweed up
the resoltuion is low and color is low
i tried reinstalling the NVIDIA GE FORCE 7900 GS WHICH I May have unstalled I get an error occured during installation is access is denied\
i tried installing it on another computer into a disc and i get an error
0
Comment
Question by:GILDA1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24747353
Have you simply tried going out to the Nvidia website and downloading and installing the most "Up-to-date" driver set?

Can be found here:
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tljones00
tljones00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24747530
In addition to what Warlock said, be aware that Nvidia drivers are notorious for doing wacky things if you don't first uninstall the previous version. Simply installing over the top of your current driver may get you some very strange results.
0