?
Solved

Expanding office in same building - need advice

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts -  We're a small business with about 20 desktops and 5 servers.  The desktops are connected to a DELL Powerconnect 3324 and the servers to 3Comm Gigabit switch.   We are planning on expanding to the 2nd floor of the building next month and need connectivity to the same networks.  What is the best way to accomplish this?  I'm thinking we should run a couple CAT5's upstairs from the gigabit uplink on the Powerconnect to a switch we will purchase for upstairs. Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 24747330
That would probably be the most "cost" effective solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 375 total points
ID: 24747611
Couple of methods.  You can have your CAT5 runs from the 2nd floor terminate to the 1st floor and connect to your current switch.  Or you could install a second switch for the 2nd floor and connect the two switches (daisy chain) with a single cable run.
0