Solved

sub form disappears

Posted on 2009-06-30
9
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a subform embedded on a main form via a subform control. The subform used to have it's default view set to datasheet. In the form designer, i changed  default view of the subform itself (not the wrapping control) to continuous and it disappeared from view on the main form. I have two other subforms on the main form and they were defaulting to datasheet view too and they still show up. So the change of the one subform from datasheet to continuous did something weird that I don't know about
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24748766
Try opening the subform from the database window without the Main form to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 100 total points
ID: 24752148
Hi Bob,

Check the  master/child Links that you're not filtering to something that doesn't exist


Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 300 total points
ID: 24752892
Other things to try:

1. Run the Compact/Repair utility
2. Rebuild the subform.
3. Decompile the DB (http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 24753266
I wiped out the subform and recreated it with a subform control, and set the links up and now it shows. Weird.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24753274
Glad you got it to work!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24753529
;-)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:thenelson
thenelson earned 100 total points
ID: 24753577
You might have missed something when you first created it or the first form was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 31598419
Thanks guys. You were all correct an an extent. didn't know how to split the points so i decided to give boaq2000 the most because he offered three possibilities. That's the only way I could think of to decide. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24753945
You're welcome.  Glad you found a solution and thank you very much for the points with "A" grade!

Happy Computing!

Nelson
0