Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Exchange OWA

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to be able to monitor who accesses Exchange 2007 OWA and from where.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:itinside
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24747355
Access to OWA is either all or nothing.     You can enable/disable OWA for users in the recipient config --> select the individual users.      From where like IPs?   You will need to get monitoring software like MOM what is now called System Center.    
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24748285
OWA is just another web application in IIS. Therefore if you have logging enabled on the default web site you can just use any old IIS logging tool (there are many to choose from) to process those logs and see who is using it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24748306
HA well that is correct and I once again had my butt handed to me.    
0