Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP not allow through pix

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a pix 515E and I am trying to get the ftp server accessile from the outside.

I already have an ftp server that is working without any problems but the new ftp server is not accessible from the outside.
my access list is:

access-list OUTSIDE1-IN permit tcp any host (public ip) eq ftp


The server is natted as:

static (inside,outside1) (public ip) (inside ip) netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0


The only difference between the two servers is that the working one is in the dmz.
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 24747489
Without looking at a config, im taking a stab in the dark here....

static (inside,outside1) (public ip) (inside ip) netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
Should be:

static (inside,outside1) (inside ip) (public ip) netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yashinchalad
ID: 24748091
pls confirm the interfaces by "sh nameif"
currently the working ftp server in DMZ will have:

static (dmz,outside) public  private netmask 255.255.255.255  0 0
New one:
static (inside,outside1) public private netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
Also hope, OUTSIDE1-IN is applied in outside1 interface

access-group OUTSIDE1-IN in interface outside1
 ------
Also ping inside newFTP_IP inorder to confirm its reachable and you dont need to add route inside command
let me know plz.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 24748324
Interfaces
sh nameif
nameif ethernet0 outside1 security5
nameif ethernet1 outside2 security0
nameif ethernet2 inside security100
nameif ethernet3 dmz security10

access-group OUTSIDE1-IN in interface outside1
access-group OUTSIDE2-IN in interface outside2
access-group INSIDE-IN in interface inside
access-group DMZ-IN in interface dmz


working ftp nat

static (dmz,outside1) (public ip) (dmz private ip) netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

I cannot ping from the pix (icmp rule blocking). Also I have a website on the not working ftp server that I can access from the outside.

Let me know what additional info you need to assist me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Donboo
ID: 24748405
Assuming you coiped and edited correct, you should issue a "clear xlate" if the new ftp server has been on the internet before you made the NAT statement.  Keep in mind that this will disrupt all traffic and new connections will have to be rebuilt.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Boilermaker85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24755628
I assume the new FTP server was able to get out to the Outside1 (to external dest) prior to setting up the static for the new service. It would have created a PAT xlation for that previous internal to external traffic. Donboo has the right idea, but you want to do a clear xlate local (private ip) and that will cause the translation to be set up again according to your new static for this server only. A Clear Xlate with no parameters can disrupt traffic to all sessions, not just this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 24816597
d
0