Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are Myspace and Facebook viable for getting people to our site.

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I received Facebook and Myspace credits from my web server provider. Is there a real way of increasing our traffic using Facebook and Myspace?
0
Comment
Question by:dilithiumtoys
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 600 total points
ID: 24747406
Depending on what services your site offers and the market age you are looking to penetrate. Both sites offer a high volume of traffic from a wide variety of users that vary not only in race, gender, and age, but also in geographic location. Maybe contact or consult other companies using these sites to advertise and see if they are achieving their goals in this type of market environment.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoekman earned 1400 total points
ID: 24748841
I would agree with The_Warlock that it really depends, which is ultimately the answer to anything in the online marketing world.   The beautiful thing about the credits, in this case, is that you can test out these vehicles with minimal financial risk, it will only take you some time to set things up.  

Because you can get so targeted on Facebook and MySpace, you should really be able to find the audience that your product serves, and especially with Facebook, the audience you can get in front of spans generations.  

The key to being successful in this endeavor is nailing the demographics that you select.  If your product is only available locally, you need to focus on your local marketplace.  If your product is readily available regardless of location (books, music, etc), you need to understand WHY they would want to go to your site, and then play on those benefits in your promotions.  

I definitely think you should use the credits and test the system to see what works and what doesn't.  As long as you are properly tracking your efforts through metrics, you should be able to clearly see what yields a result and what doesn't.  So, I say go for it!

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dilithiumtoys
ID: 31598425
Great Answers
0