Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export phone numbers from QuickBooks to the iPhone?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How can I transfer my customers phone numbers from Quick Books to the iPhone?

I would like to create a category on my iPhone called clients. Whenever one of them calls from their saved number it would ring a different ring tone and display their name.

Does iPhone have any phone number import features?

 Does Quick Books have any client list export features such as plain txt or sync to mobile device features?

Thank you Experts!@
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VMSZealot
ID: 24752589
Why not create a customer address group in your address book (in Outlook on Windows, Address Book on Mac OS)?  That'll sort out syncing of your phone numbers in the normal manner.  Sadly though, a custom ring tone which applies to an entire group is one of the (many) useful functions missing from the iPhone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 24754257
To get them into Outlook, You will need to export them from Quickbooks to some common file type that Outlook can read. Common Delimited (CSV) would probably work if Quickbooks can export to that. There might be other programs iTunes can sync with in Windows, but I do not know what they are.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thatsmej1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24953892
I also think that getting them into outlook is the best way.

You can transfer them to outlook with:
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/tools/contact_sync/

Then of course you can sync your iphone again with outlook using itunes.
0