Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are udump and bdump files and what is the difference?

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

just wondering what bdump and udump files are and what the differences are.

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 240 total points
ID: 24747550
bdump is generated by the database for internal operations
typically these will be populated with error information


udump is generated for a specific user operation
typically these will also be error info but can contain trace info (debug)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DBDevl earned 260 total points
ID: 24747682
UDUMP is where all user error logs (trace files) will be placed.

BDUMP is where all database error logs (trace files) will be placed.

CDUMP is where all OS error logs (core dump files) will be placed.
0