Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What domains to include in a UCC Multi Domain SSL Cert on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone. I am getting ready to install a UCC multi domain SSL Cert on our exchange 2k7 server. I need to configure the domains that will be included on the UCC Cert. I have the following info. Lets say the mail server is called exch2k7 and the domain is yourdomain.local. My question is with Autodiscover.

mailserver -- Private Server Name > exch2k7
mailserver.local -- Internal LAN name > exch2k7.mydomain.local
mailserver.mydomain.com -- POP/SMTP/IMAP Server > exch2k7.mydomain.com
owa.domain.com -- Outlook Web Access > owa.mydomain.com
autodiscover.domain.com -- AutoDiscover > QUESTION--- does it have to be autodiscover.mydomain.com or could we make it anything we want? like rpc.mydomain.com

Also does anyone have good documentation in setting up outlook anywhere on exchange 2007? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abacus IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24748230
It has to be autodiscover.example.com as that is hard coded in Outlook.

For 50 points you can have this: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=setup+outlook+anywhere&aq=f&oq=

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 200 total points
ID: 24752846
autodiscover.mydomain.com

Autodiscover fqdn has to be the fqdn of the email adress of the user.
that's the only way :)



0