[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why two release installation programs?

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a simple question, mostly out of curiosity.  When I build a release version of my program using a Setup project in my solution, VS 2008 creates two installation programs. One is titled setup, and the other is the name of my program + setup. The second is also called a window installation package. They both install my program fine. My question is simply what is the difference, and when I distribute my program, which one should I use, or does it matter? I am inclined to use the one with the program name since it has a more descriptive title.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:pdfalk
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 500 total points
ID: 24750598
We had a similar question recently. Here's what the guy who writes all our installers said:

"Often, it makes no difference, but in some cases you need to run Setup.exe, because there are prerequisites which are installed, and that only happens if you run Setup.exe.

In the future, it is always preferential to run the exe (Setup.exe or <productname>.exe) than the msi, if both exist."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 24752504
Vista, particularly, often doesn't like you just running the .msi - the setup sorts out user access stuff if you need to have Admin permissions to install.

Note that the setup.exe requires the .msi file to be present in the same directory (but the .msi, if it works, will run on its own)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdfalk
ID: 31598439
Thanks,
That clears it up,
0