?
Solved

Thin Client fsck error

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am a network administrator for a company that utilizes a small number of thin clients for extremely remote locations.  Recently, one of these thin clients has begun getting a fail on its start-up fsck, with a return code of 4.  I am very unfamiliar with these systems and have never dealt with them in any regard until now.  I realize that this is probably a basic fix since the files in question do not appear to be system critical, but I do not even know how to go about running a non-automatic fsck to remedy the issue.  I have attached the picture of the screen that the user sent me.  Thanks in advance for the help.
New-Image.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:LawIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 24751832
You'd just have to start fsck from the prompt (fsck /dev/hda2). If you run man fsck you get all the details on the command, and what sitches you can use with it.

It's quite likely there is a bigger error with the HD, and to check that you should run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll have to be onsite to run that tool though. You'll find it on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LawIS
ID: 24753485
I was going to have the user run

fsck n  /dev/hda2

just to see the full extent of what fsck would be performing, but the user says that they have no ability to type anything other than ctrl-d.  Is there a way to ensure that they get a prompt when the system is started?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24753608
Depends on the distro being used. In the boot menu there is sometimes an option to boot into single user or rescue mode. That should then open a bash prompt from which entries should be possible. Another option would be to boot with a PartedMagic CD and use that for doing the repairs.

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 24763595
rtc error may mean motherboard problem.
fsck of 2006 is very old. you may need something new off the recent distro.
ext3 does not suffer from problem displayed.

you have to hold F1 when BIOS loads lilo or grub. then add "single" to fdefault command line. you get minimal system with fsck hopefully.
run fsck -a -p -y (fixes blindly - might be some data loss)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LawIS
ID: 33057920
This became too much of an issue to deal with remotely, so I've replaced the unit and will look into your suggestions the next time I get access to the unit.
0