Solved

linksys befw11s4 router

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
how to tell if a wireless computer is getting internet
using linksys settings page
0
Comment
Question by:ie7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 24749874
Are you trying to see if someone is using your wireless network? I'm a little unsure of what you're asking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ie7
ID: 24749899
want to see all the mac addresses of the computers that are connected
if i can see their mac address, does that mean they have internet connection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 24750284
Usually if you can see the MAC address, they are connected to the network.
If the address is a static one, then the MAC will most likely be shown regardless of the connection, but if not then those machines should be connected.

If you want me to double check attach a screen shot.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 24756714
If you want to Restrict them from accessing your router then go under Wireless and use the Wireless MAC Filter option. Let me know if you need more help setting up Wireless MAC Filter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ie7
ID: 24820043
how to set up wireless mac filter
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 500 total points
ID: 24825400
Attached you'll find the picture of that page that will allow you to do all that.
MAC-Filter.jpg
0