[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change datasource of gridview on postback

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How do I change the gridview datasource in an if statement

this is as far as i've got.

  Protected Sub ddlCountry_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ddlCountry.SelectedIndexChanged
        If ddlCountry.Text = "All" Then
            GridView1.DataSourceID = dsCategoryAll
        End If

    End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:Ed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
David Robitaille earned 1500 total points
ID: 24747683
add "GridView1.DataBind"

If ddlCountry.Text = "All" Then
            GridView1.DataSourceID = dsCategoryAll
            GridView1.DataBind
       End If

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 24747762
To bind a gridview you need to have 2 things

(A) Datasource : the one which holds records, could be dataset, dropdownlist, arrays etc. Assigned to controls (e.g. Grid view) like Gridview1.Datasource= your datasource
(B) DataBind : Binding database to controls which is Gridview1.DataBind

Now you wish to change the datasource on postback. So if that changes on first time page load you would get your (old) datasource and after then page loads you would get your (new) datasource. Is that what you wished? If no, then please explain or post your code or any link which justified your example. I'm asking such long questions, as this is quite rare of changing datasource and that too on postbacks

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:David Robitaille
ID: 25259400
commment id: 24747683 should solve the problem.

no new form the asker.
0