Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New office router and firewall

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm designing for a new office and am looking for help with which Cisco gear to order. It has to be Cisco and I just need help on the router and firewall stuff.

The new office will have two ISDN-PRI T1s. One for voice, one for data. The firewall won't be doing any VPN stuff. Just straight filtering and NAT.

I am looking at a 2811 ISR with two VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 interface modules. We are hoping to go to SIP in the future so I chose these for flexibility. Also looking at an ASA 5510. Will these do the trick or is that overkill?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmurraynet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24751404
I think you are right on.  You could scale down to a 5505 depending on what you need from the firewall, and you could drop down to an 1800 series router, but I would prefer what you have listed.  If I was spec'ng out I would go with what you have listed, but this is without knowing how many users, phones, devices, traffic flows, etc..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24752938
My recommendation would be of CISCO ASA 5510 and of CISCO Router 1811. I am currently using both and believe me you can do any thing you want with this thigs. Liken VPN, Policy Based Routing. Failover etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 24754779
ken/nas, thanks for your responses. Any idea on what interfaces I need for the router to terminate ISDN PRIs?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 24755012
The card you had (VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1) will do the trick for both the voice and the data.
0