Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contacts and Calendar not visible in OWA 2007

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have one user of 1500 who, when he logs in to OWA, he only sees his inbox.  He does not see his Contacts or Calendar.  I logged in with his credentials, and get the same behavior.  This is from IE7, IE8, Firefox and Opera.  This is reproducible on multiple machines.  Logging in via Outlook shows no issues.  OWA Light and Premium gets the same behavior.  I can log in to my own mailbox from any machine he uses and get the correct behavior.   The background on this is I have 1500 users, recently completed a migration from Exchange 2003 in a hosted environment to an in house Exchange 2007 environment on Server 2008 enterprise.  I have only the one user with this issue.  I could move him to a new mailbox, but that doesn't correct the underlying issue.  I  have another 400 users that will be migrated next weekend to the 2007 environment.  His account is in one child domain, the Exchange servers are in a separate child domain in the same forest.  This configuration is not affecting other users.
OWA-no-contacts.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:johnster67
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24748168
Single user issues aren't worth the hassle of spending much time on. Most I would do would be to reset the folders through the Outlook commandline. If that doesn't work, new account. With 1500 users on the system already you know it isn't a server issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnster67
ID: 24749404
I exported the users mailbox, deleted the mailbox, removed the exchange attributes from the account, and then created a new mailbox, imported the previous items, and I get the same behavior.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24749430
Did you test before you imported anything?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24749440
If you create a new user account then does the problem continue?
I would also point out I said new user ACCOUNT, not mailbox.

Create a new account, confirm it works, forward everything from the old account to the new one so all internal emails continue to work. Hide the old account.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
directpointe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754562
Using ADSI Edit go to the user, right click on them and select properties. Scroll down to msExchMailboxFolderSet and change the value to 2147483647

please note that this will enable all features in OWA to become visible. I am unaware if it overides any global settings you may in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnster67
ID: 24786790
The user had the msExchMailboxFolderSet value set to and integer value of 512.  The rest of my users had the value "<not set> "  so I cleared the value for this user.  It corrected the problem.  Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnster67
ID: 31598443
The msExchMailboxFolderSet value was set to 512, whereas the remainder of my users were set to a clear value.  I cleared the value and that corrected the issue.
0