Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook crashes when I try and open my Calendar

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Suddenly, for no apparent reason, Outlook crashes on my pc when I click on the calendar? It just freezes the program, and I cant click on any Outlook content and have to close via the task manager - any ideas?

When I reopen outlook all works fine, email, tasks etc, but as soon as I click on the calendar button - it freezes?

I use Outlook 2007 on a PC with vista business - all updates installed. Connects to Exchange server.

Tried restarting pc 3 times.
0
Comment
Question by:iaingibbons
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24747686
save your eventlog (app) and post it here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775447(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pardizzone
ID: 24747915
Try running Outlook once with the /cleanviews switch....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24749123
Seems to be similar to issue with .netframework as described in the following KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958934

You have the link for hotfix as well.

Please check and confirm the same

- Saakar
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 24761230
Tried the cleanviews - no good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 24761231
How do I save the Event Log? Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 24761252
The link you gave me tellls me how to save the event log but not post it?
0