Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access IIS through LAN computers, but only through remote ones

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello guys
Here's my configuration: I have a virtual host on VMWare (Windows 2003 Server) where I have all my preview sites for clients and customers; the IP address is 192.168.0.30 and the router is a Netgear DGN2000, changed just today since my "old" Netgear DG834G broke; through No-IP services I used to create sites like, say, "mysite.no-ip.org" and it was easy to provide preview for customers: all was fine and working.
Now, the only thing that changed is the router; of course I port forwarded the port 80 to the 192.168.0.30 computer and unblocked the firewall, and even put the 192.168.0.30 PC in DMZ

Well, If I go to "http://mysite.no-ip.org" through a PC that is not in my LAN (I did a try with my Nokia smartphone) all is right and I can see the site. Even my customers can see the site, they confirmed me.
If I go to "mysite.no-ip.org" (or other sites I setted) from any PC of my LAN, the site is unavailable: for some sites I get a Google page, for other sites I get a strange page from "http://searchportal.information.com"
The only exception is the server itself, where I can access the site(s), but I guess that's because I modified the hosts file: 127.0.0.1 mysite.no-ip.org (I tried 192.168.0.30 mysite.no-ip.org before, but no luck)
This seems totally mad to me, have you got some idea?
Thanks
firewall.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ivanhalen2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 24747691
What about if you try to hit it by IP from a machine on your local network.  Will it work then?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24747836
I doubt that using the DDNS service internally will work in this situation. You're essentially both the source and destination of the request, which doesn't work.

What happens is something like this:

Let's say your IP address is 5.5.5.5 and the DDNS address is mysite.no-ip.org

1.) Request from your client computer: I need the IP address of mysite.no-ip.org
2.) Router receives request from local computer and forwards it to its DNS server
3.) Request from 5.5.5.5 to DNS server > What is the IP address of mysite.no-ip.org?
4.) Response from DNS: mysite.no-ip.org is 5.5.5.5
5.) Router: I am both the source and destination, dropping packet

For internal use, just use the NETBIOS name of the virtual server with any virtual subdomain you may have configured.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24747869
The new router probably dosn't have loop back.  Just add the mysite.no-ip.org to your local hosts file and you'll be fine.  Many cheaper routers do not have loop back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivanhalen2
ID: 31598444
Unbelievable, my 4+ years old Netgear DG834G has the loop back feature and my brand new Netgear DGN2000 has not! Manually set the hosts file in my "random" LAN PC did the trick, but I find frustrating that I have to set the hosts file every now and then in all my LAN computers.
Netgear 1000 points down.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 24749304
Check if there are some firmware updates available it might be in a newer firmware.  If not then I feel your pain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhalen2
ID: 24749912
No, there's only a firmware update for North America (I live in Italy)
There's also a non-official firmware that fixes the problem but raises a couple of issues (LEDs not working and so on)... i guess I have to wait and press Netgear for an update - in their forum I found that I'm not the only one to have this problem
0