?
Solved

User licensing on Cisco ASA5505

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
From Cisco product description:

"Cisco ASA 5505 10 User Firewall Edition Bundle
Includes: 10 users, 8-port Fast Ethernet switch with 2 Power over Ethernet ports, 10 IPsec VPN peers, 2 SSL VPN peers, Triple Data Encryption Standard/Advanced Encryption Standard (3DES/AES) license"

What exactly does the "10 user" license give you?
0
Comment
Question by:mmurraynet
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 2000 total points
ID: 24747738
That gets you 10 internal users/devices that will be able to get from the internal network out.

So if you have 13 users in your office and they all try to get to a website the first 10 people will be okay and every user after that will not be able to get out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stsonline
ID: 24748947
Actually, it's 10 concurrent connections through the firewall - Cisco's licensing allows an unlimited number of internal users, but the license count is impacted by the number of connections through the firewall. For example, if you have a web server on the inside that has a NAT/PAT so a public (outside) user can access it, you have to allow for one 'seat' for those connections. The best way to look at it is to determine how many unique connections will need to be allowed through the firewall, then anything above that will be open for inside to outside connectivity.

Example: you have one web server, one mail server, and one FTP server with public access - that's three (3) 'seats', so you have (10-3) seven (7) licenses available for browsing the web, pulling email, etc.
0