Solved

Data Import

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to use vb script to pull data from a .txt file and put it in a MS Access 2003 database

i am new to this and don't even know where to begin getting the data i need from the txt file

Thanks for taking the time to help



Session Type: IPsec
 
Username     : Nymorris1              Index        : 8700
Assigned IP  : 172.16.37.19           Public IP    : .217.220.0
Protocol     : IKE IPsecOverNatT
License      : IPsec
Encryption   : 3DES                   Hashing      : MD5 SHA1
Bytes Tx     : 18163838               Bytes Rx     : 25428883
Group Policy : S&L_NY                 Tunnel Group : S&L_NY
Login Time   : 09:06:07 EDT Thu Jun 25 2009
Duration     : 5d 4h:18m:02s
NAC Result   : Unknown
VLAN Mapping : N/A                    VLAN         : none
 
Username     : nybuffalo              Index        : 15427
Assigned IP  : 172.16.36.82           Public IP    : 0.95.9.0
Protocol     : IKE IPsecOverNatT
License      : IPsec
Encryption   : 3DES                   Hashing      : MD5 SHA1
Bytes Tx     : 13089420               Bytes Rx     : 10848073
Group Policy : S&L_IN                 Tunnel Group : S&L_IN
Login Time   : 09:36:01 EDT Mon Jun 29 2009
Duration     : 1d 3h:48m:09s
NAC Result   : Unknown
VLAN Mapping : N/A                    VLAN         : none
 
Username     : nymtvernon2            Index        : 15770
Assigned IP  : 172.16.36.98           Public IP    : 0.167.178.0
Protocol     : IKE IPsecOverNatT
License      : IPsec
Encryption   : 3DES                   Hashing      : MD5 SHA1
Bytes Tx     : 5308179                Bytes Rx     : 10565827
Group Policy : S&L_NY                 Tunnel Group : S&L_NY
Login Time   : 11:52:19 EDT Mon Jun 29 2009
Duration     : 1d 1h:31m:51s
NAC Result   : Unknown
VLAN Mapping : N/A                    VLAN         : none

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hoshie329
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirtam
ID: 24747999
Hi.

You want to put this data into a table in access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoshie329
ID: 24748072
yes this is from a cisco ASA and I can't change the format. i do need to put this in a datatbase .
 lines 3 through 13 would cover one complete entry.

Index, Hashing, NAC, Vlan Mapping, and vlan data is not needed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirtam
ID: 24748179
I can think of some ways to make this work, but I dont have an exact code for it so let me explain the basics:

1: Create your import specification
2: When you perform the import, you need two pieces of info: which text file to import and what table to insert into.
3: Set up the code with what text to filter out.
4: Read text from the file and put it into a String
5: Put the String into a "insert into" sql statement
6: Repeat to endOfFile

Some links which might be helpfull:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_10505639.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+tabl+txt

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24062188.html?eeSearch=true

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Controls/Q_22067527.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+from+read+txt+vba

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_20449511.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+tabl+txt
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24748380
hoshie329.

attach a sample .txt file.
check Attach File below to initiate the uploading
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoshie329
ID: 24748713
I have attached a sample of the file i will be using.
test-putty.log
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 24751063
place the sampleDb and your log file test-putty.log on the same folder

open the sampledb and click on the Import File in the form that will open. Then look at Table1
SampleDB.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hoshie329
ID: 31598450
Thank you very much, this works great.
0