Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN Client Disconnecting

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a SonicWall Pro 2040 Enhanced that I have just setup.  When connecting to it externally with the SonicWall VPN client, it accepts the shared key and the username / password authentication, but it immediately disconnects.  I'm wondering what I have done wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:sanderrob
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24750190
Are you sure its accepting the uid/password?     What do you see in the logs?     Are you using the account database on the sonicwall or Radius?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 24757920
Are you getting an IP address from the LAN when you connect?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffsteffy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758028
If you are using the Sonicwall for DHCP
If using enhanced firmware, On the DHCP over VPN page configure central gateway > check box for Use Internal DHCP Server and For Global VPN Client.
On the VPN settings page configure the wan groupvpn policy on this page there is two boxes to enable vpn.
on the general tab add preshared sercert
on the proposals page uncheck Enable Perfect Forward Secrecy
advanced page check Require Authentication of VPN Clients via XAUTH put trusted users in box
client page Cache XAUTH User Name and Password on Client:single session
Virtual Adapter settings: dhcp lease > split tunnels
then create local user put in trusted users group and vpn access to lan subnets
then under local groups give trusted users access to lan subnets.
If using Windows server for DHCP > then On the DHCP over VPN page configure central gateway > check box for Send DHCP requests to the server addresses listed below and add IP address of server
0