Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to verify a WSUS GPO is being applied to Computers?

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, how can i make sure my WSUS is being applied to the computeres and not to the users?
Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Comptx
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 24748109
Hi Comptx,

WSUS GPO should be linked to an OU which contains computer accounts. Because WSUS settings are part of computer configuration they can not be applied to users. You cen use gpresult on clinet computer to check if policy is applies. You can use gpupdate /force to apply new settings immediately.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LateNiteR
ID: 24748132
For one.  You can not assign WSUS to Users, ONLY computers.  There are a few settings under the Users Windows Components but they only pertain to how users can interact with the Service's effects.  Not the Service itself.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Don earned 500 total points
ID: 24749577
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s
is the fastest way
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 24749610
Go over this guide and compare to yours
Configuring the WSUS Client by Group Policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 24756486
Well, my settigs are correct according to the guide, but for some reason half my computers are not showing up on the wsus console, thats why i wanted to know if maybe i was applying the policy incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 24756611
You most likely have a problem with duplicate sids, which is caused by imaging.
run the .bat below on computers not showing up

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv  
 
 
 
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
 
 
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 
 
 
sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
 
sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
 
exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 24756680
I have tried that command already and it didnt work, also i havent used images for my systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 24756725
Actually, the server which runs the wsus is from an image. Does that have anything to do with it?  I havent ran that command on the server itself..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Don
ID: 24757681
no, that wont have any bearing. Could you post your windowsupdate.log from any client not showing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 24798398
attached is a Windowsupdate.log of a brand new PC added to the domain. Not showing up on the WSUS server like they used to before. And below is the results of the client diag program.


WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is running. . . PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.2.6001.788. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 4: Scheduled Install . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Control Panel

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect not in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
AU does not have Policy Set
AU does not have Policy Set
        UseWuServer is disabled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . FAIL

Press Enter to Complete
Windowsupdate.log
0