Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove roaming profile on sbs 2003

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm taking over a network of approximately 30 computers that are all using roaming profiles.  I would like to remove the roaming profiles but would like to know the impact of doing so before I pull the trigger.

By removing the roaming profile will it force the recreation of the profile? What other possible problems may I run into?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 24748219
First, it's the user who has the roaming profile, not the computer, so you could have several roaming profiles per computer.

Whenever working with a profile, make sure the user is logged out. There are two locations for the profile: 1) local on the desktop after the user logs in the first time and 2) where you have specified to store them on the sever (i.e. C:\profiles\username) and after the first login. If you remove them in either place, they will be recreated in the same location. Don't remove them from both places at once!

May I ask why you want to remove them if they're just going to get re-created?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24748284
Removing the roaming profile will not force the creation of a new profile unless the end user has not logged on to that machine before.  If a profile has been cached to the machine, then that will be used when the roaming profile is deleted.  The possible problems I see is an added administrative burden of trying to make sure that all user data is backed up.  People tend to store things on the desktop and they like to have their favorites back if a hard drive crashes.  Without roaming user profiles you should come up with some other way to backup these folders from the user profile or use folder redirection.  You also have the hassle of setting up users on multiple computers.  If you use roaming user profiles and a system dies, you need only reinstall the applications and when the user logs in they are up and running.  I highly recommend using roaming user profiles and if you have some issues with it, I would recommend getting htose resolved, rather than abandoning it altogether.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 24748360
I do understand the fact that it's the users who have the roaming profiles not the computers.  We want to remove the roaming profiles because its slow and prone to problems, and to be honest its just not necessary. We prefer to use my document redirection rather then roaming profiles.

I guess what I meant by my question is, when i remove the profile path from the users ad account will it re-create the profile on the local machine?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 2000 total points
ID: 24748659
yes it will create a folder in the documents and settings witn a user.dat file that will from that point on contain their settings.  On the server (or where ever) the profile information was stored can then be restored to that particular user and they wouldn't know the difference.  Another thing you could do is use the files and settings trasfer wizard to make backups and just restore the profiles once the new ones are created locally.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24750222
To answer your question, if they have already logged onto the computer then it will use the cached copy of their roaming user profile that was already on the machine.  If they haven't, it will create a blank profile.
0