Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help setting up OWA

Posted on 2009-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just moved to a new server and for some reason or another it is not working.
I click brouse and it displays the following
The page must be viewed over a secure channel
The page you are trying to access is secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Type https:// at the beginning of the address you are attempting to reach and press ENTER.
HTTP Error 403.4 - Forbidden: SSL is required to view this resource.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 403.
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled About Security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), and About Custom Error Messages.  
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 24747895
Are you trying to access it over a secure channel?

https://servername.domain.local/exchange
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 24748012
What happens if you use https:// in the OWA URL instead of http://?  If the IIS config for the new OWA page is set up to require SSL (https) then either users need to specify https, or you can config IIS to automatically redirect http to https.
This might be helpful: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brasslan
ID: 24748101
Where did you get the SSL certificate for the new server, did you copy it from the old server?  Did the URL change when you moved to the new server?

I'm thinking there is a problem with the SSL cert that you are using.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24748940
I purchased a new cert from godaddy.
I am using the IIS admin page to try and view the page and the error above is what I am getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24749071
here is the message I get from the web aswell
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24752985
Kindly check if there is SSL enabled on default website in IIS.If so let's deselct the SSL for testing purpose and then try to browse "https://servername", and let me know what was the result.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brasslan
ID: 24755265
Do you get the exact same error when you visit both https://servername/exchange and https://full.external.domain.com/exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AhmedCharania
ID: 24833494
Since the page is secured by SSL, you will have to access it using "https"
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 25337887
I did and it still does not work
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedCharania earned 2000 total points
ID: 25337956
What message you are getting? Post the screen shot.
0