Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to highlight in word document

Posted on 2009-06-30
16
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am preparing a manual word document about my web application i am currently developing.  I have included many screenshots in my document. I would like to point certain links within the screenshots to the reader. I would like to know how to keep arrow marks or circle those important tabs, highlight etc to those important links, buttons, dropdowns etc within the screenshot. How can i achieve in word those cool things. Any ideas, links, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 1600 total points
ID: 24747958
Turn on your drawing toolbar and draw circles or whatever you wish on your screenshots.  You may have to double click the shape and set the layout as "in front of text."  I also use a yellow fill and set the transparency to 25% or whatever when I want it to appear highlighted.

Or you can simply highlight the text in Word by:

On the Formatting toolbar, click Highlight .  
Select the text or graphic you want to highlight.  
To turn off highlighting, click the button again, or press ESC.


2003-Highlighting.jpg
2003-Shape-Transparency.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24748130
how to turn on drawing tool bar. Where can i find it. Please advise
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24748152
View, Toolbars.
Select Drawing.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24748402
When i try to highlight using eclipse etc shapre back ground link, button etc not showing. Instead I see a blank space. Please advise
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24748693
I don't know what you mean... if you mean that the fill color of the oval is white, then double click the oval, and set the Fill Color to No Fill.


2003-Shape-No-Fill.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24748751
i mean, i want a transparent oval to see through oval what is behind like text, links, buttons etc
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24748877
Then do just as I said above - set it to no fill.

Double click the oval
On the Colors and Lines tab, click the dropdown button and select No Fill.

See the image I uploaded above....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 24749001
Agree with JOrzech,

and don't forget to right-click on that oval and from the floating menu select Order --> Send to back, so that the underlying object will be above the oval and you will then be able to add hyperlink to them, by right-clicking on that object --> Hyperlink... and inserting the desiried hyperlink in the 'Insert Hyperlink' window .


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24749024
Thanks for the clarification Zaurb!  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24749289
Order --> Send to back, did not work to show background text or object. I see some other similar options like send backwords etc none worked. Please clarify
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24749339
Just try drawing the shape on the picture.... then double click it and set the fill to none.

I don't know how your images are set (inline, etc).... so let's take one thing at a time....

Perhaps you should view this tutorial
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/156453/working_with_shapes_in_microsoft_word.html?cat=59

Also see:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HP051922881033.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24749655
as per post 24749001

Order --> Send to back, so that the underlying object will be above the oval
did not work. I wonder if i am not doing something correct
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 24749723
could you post the fragment of your file then?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zaurb
Zaurb earned 400 total points
ID: 24749846
ok. look... I believe as per your question you were pasting screenshots from the application you are developing... So, it means that you want to associate certain parts of the image, like links, text boxes, frames, etc.. to a hyperlink. Unfortunately, there's no way that I'm aware of, except drawing a transparent free form shape above the imported (pasted) image and hyperlinking it, in Word...

I believe I understand your issue now. You have to try some other tool, third-party tool, like TechSmith SnagIt (http://www.techsmith.com/screen-capture.asp) let's say, to create interactive zones on the image and linking these zones to wherever you want. There's an option after you make a screenshot, called 'Hotspots'. You select the part of the image, then add the hyperlink to it.
Look here:
http://video.techsmith.com/snagit/9/edu/showme/enu/hotspots/hotspots.asp


image.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 24749889
otherwise, if you don't like this third-party solution, and want to use only MS-Word, just draw a transparent shape above the part of the image, set it to be in front of the main image using tecnique described earlier, and link it to wherever you need.... Does this address your issue?

In all cases, transparent shape is addressed in post 24748693. All you need to do is to draw shape itself, set transparency, then set order, i.e. in front or behind other objects, and then set up the hyperlink.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31598458
Thank you very much for your help
0