?
Solved

Math.Round Function is incorrect

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
If I get a value from my positiondatalocation = 94.8096 and I want to round up, the MS math.round function doesn;t work correctly it will give me an 94.809  for roundB

any suggestion? I would think the roundb would equal 94.810
Dim roundB As Double = positiondatalocation
                    roundB = Math.Round(roundB, 3)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24747998
That works correctly for me, can you post more of your code or how you are seeing that it is 94.809 instead of 94.81 which is what I get.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24748016
If you always want it to round up, even when you have 94.8093 for example, then try something like this instead.
roundB = Math.Ceiling(roundB * 1000) / 1000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24748018
Your thinking is correct. This is what it outputs for me:

?Math.Round(94.8096, 3)
94.81

How certain are you that the positiondatalocation constains what you think it contains? Can you show more of your code? Can you do a Debug.WriteLine just before your rounding statement?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24748059
The code is below
   positiondatalocation = CDbl(positiondata)
        Dim roundA As Double = positiondatalocation
        roundA = Math.Round(roundA, 3)
        ''If posStageloop = 0 Then
        'posCalcStage = positiondatalocation - CSng(STRdata)
        'positiondatalocation = positiondatalocation - posCalcStage
        Me.StatusPositionEncoder.Text = "Stage Position:...." & positiondatalocation
        ''posStageloop = posStageloop + 1
        ''Else
 
        ''positiondatalocation = (positiondatalocation - intBAIoffset + StageValueOffset) '+ 0.03
        ''reports stage position each time the timer is fired in the status window.
        ''Me.StatusPositionEncoder.Text = "Stage Position:...." & positiondatalocation
        ''End If
        '********************************************************************************************
 
 
 
        '**********************Sample loop for 1/2 inch indicator**************************************
        'Reads position of indicator with reference to the stage and the movement
        If _certificationflag = True Or _CertProgram = True Then
            If strTestType = "Indicator 1/2" Then
                If _BadResponse = True Then
                    _BadResponse = False
                    Me.lblStatusLabel.Text = String.Empty
                    Me.lblCertStatusLabel.Text = "Position Checked Failed...."
                    IMGCetificationPass.Visible = False
                    IMGCetificationFail.Visible = True
                    ReadingStatusBad.Visible = False
                    ReadingStatusOK.Visible = False
                    TmrValidateIndicator.Enabled = True
                Else
                    Me.lblStatusLabel.Text = String.Empty
                    Me.lblCertStatusLabel.Text = "Position Checked Passed...."
                    IMGCetificationPass.Visible = True
                    IMGCetificationFail.Visible = False
                    ReadingStatusBad.Visible = False
                    ReadingStatusOK.Visible = False
                    Me.lblStatusLabel.Text = String.Empty
 
                    _ActualStageMovPosition.Add(roundA)
                    _PositionReadingArraylistValidated.Add(roundA)
                    _PositionReadingArraylistValidated(intarrayindex) = roundA
                    positiondatalocation = roundA - absStageMove
                    Dim roundB As Double = positiondatalocation
                    roundB = Math.Round(roundB, 3)
                    absmoveposition = positiondatalocation
                    Baicomm.BAIAbsoluteStageMovement(1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24748183
thanks for the code. Can you also answer the other question, about what is actually inside positiondata by adding a Debug.WriteLine just before the Math.Round? And one after would be nice, too. And show us what the Output window has:

positiondatalocation = CDbl(positiondata)
Debug.WriteLine("before: {0}", positiondatalocation)
Dim roundA As Double = positiondatalocation
Debug.WriteLine("after: {0}", roundA)
roundA = Math.Round(roundA, 3)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24748349
abel I will need a couple of minutes to test your suggestion, please hold
thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24748563
Note also that you are doing this:

positiondatalocation = roundA - absStageMove '<<<< changing position data value
Dim roundB As Double = positiondatalocation
roundB = Math.Round(roundB, 3)

So you will want to check what the value of positiondatalocation is after the subtraction.  Also, to note there is that the subtraction is occuring on the already rounded value; therefore, if you started with 94.81 you are subtracting from there and not 94.8096 so it might just be a coincidence that absStageMove is 0.001.
0