Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete cookies not helping

Posted on 2009-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I played a game with .htm extention and I wish to play it again.But it does not open as it is to played only once.I tried deleting cookies but it is not helping.Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24747954
Delete the contents of "%userprofile%\Cookies", "%userprofile%\Temporary Internet Files" and "%userprofile%\Temporary Internet Files\content.ie5"

Other than that, you are probably blocked by IP address....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 24747956
Did you try deleting your queue/temporary files? Do that if you already haven't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 24748020
Cheers for the post experts .I forgot to mention I am using IE 6.Still the above two posts are not very clear to me.In a way how to carry on  the step.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24748093
Are you playing it locally? If you are playing online it is probably your IP address that is being used to show you've already played. Alternatively it could be something as simple as you having an account on the site which records each game you've played.

Can you let us know which game? That will help identify the issue.
Some games are deisgined to only be played a fixed number of times in any period of time. Bypassing that might be construed as cheating.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 24748328
Go to Tools/Internet Options. Hit the button that says "Delete Files". It's right next to the "Delete Cookies" button.
0