Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cleanup SMS database based data from child SMS servers

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello. I am not sure if this is possible or if I am even asking it correctly. I will give it a shot.

I have a central SMS server with SQL 2005 and 4 child primary SMS servers with SQL 2005. Administrators on the child primary SMS servers manually delete resources from the database on their server. These deletions do not migrated up to the central SMS server. This means that reports created on the central server are not accurate.

Is there anyway I can compare central server with the child server and delete resources on the central server that are not present on the child servers?
0
Comment
Question by:Lorrec
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24748773
Yes.. you can do it with the help of Linked Servers for T-SQL if the no of tables are less

Or

If the tables are large in number, Then you can do it with the help of some third party tools like

1. Red Gate Data Compare.
2. ApexSQL Data Diff.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JonLambert
JonLambert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24790076
Enabling the task "Delete Inactive Client Discovery Data" on the central site will delete any any records on the central site that have not sent a heartbeat ddr within the configured time period.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lorrec
ID: 31598468
Thank you both for the responses. I have used both.
0