Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: How display current connections to a database and/or table?

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a stored procedure or UI command that shows the current live connections to a particular database and more importantly to a table (if possible)?  

For instance, a list of users and when they connected, and what the connection is doing?

MySQL has something like this called "show processlist."  Was wondering if SQL Server had something similar.


show processlist;        [MySQL]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZuZuPetals
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 24748083
you can see the connections to a database thru   'sp_who2 ' but you wont get the info on the connections to a table
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 500 total points
ID: 24748106
You can set up a trace in SQL Profiler and that will show you scripts users are running and determine what tables they are running.
P
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 24748110
exec sp_who
exec sp_who2
 
Select * from master..sysprocesses
more
sp_who
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260384(SQL.80).aspx
 
sysprocesses table
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260456(SQL.80).aspx
 
---
 
and use sql profiler to see what is running
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms979207.aspx 
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24748116
Using sp_who2 will help you out.

But DMV's are recommended to start from SQL Server 2005.

SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_connections
0