Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit Settings on Guest in VMware does not appear in OS

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have guest os in VMware. I originally had Windows 2003 SP2 Enterprise I had it with just 2 cpus and 4 GB of ram. I then sut this server down and then changed the following 4 CPu's and 8GB of ram.
I start up the server and I do not see the new settings appear when I right click my computer it still has the old settings.
I have checked the settings of the gurst os and it does the new settings.

Anything wrong that I might be doing?
0
Comment
Question by:sammy_bull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24749731
How many CPU's does the host have?
Has the boot.ini file of the guest been edited with /PAE?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24751145
I had similar problem but i just restarted the vmware services on host after shutting down all vms
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammy_bull
ID: 24763037
The host is a Quad core Dual Xeon server.

I have not changed the boot.ini file of the host. What is the parameter to put in is it /PAE?


It will be difficult for me to reboot the host I will see when I can arrange this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 24768589
For /PAE see the following MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037
0