Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A few questions about bind

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
I have a written a web based app in java, which generates zone files for bind. They are currently downloadable. But what I want to happen is to post the zone files directly to a bind install on the local server, and have those zonefiles setup to replicate to 2 or more external dns servers on the public internet. My questions are these:

1. Is this possible?
2. If its possible what would have to happen for me to publish the zone files to the local server? ie. where are the zone files written to, and what do I need to do to bind to make them active?
3. Assuming step 2, what needs to happen to have these zone files automatically replicated to external (public) dns servers?

Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24752991
Hi,

First of all to create a zone in bind means:
- Creating an entry in named.conf
- Creating zone data in the appropriate folder
- Restart the name server

This is similar in the slave. In that you need to:
- Create an entry in the named.conf and specify the address of the primary
- Restart the name server.

So as you see it requires you to have access to both Primary and Secondary servers.

1) If you have access to both it is possible to create zoens through any application such as Shell scripts and any interpreted or compiled programming languages.

2) As I've explained above you need to create both zone file and a record in the named.conf and then you need to resrtart the named dameon.

3) I've explained this above also. You need to access the secondary server to modify its named conf to include the secondary entry and you need to restart the named over the secondary so that it will replicate with the primary.


0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754295
You may wish to setup bind with a Mysql back end.

Your java app, will build the zones in the mysql database.
You would have a process on the master name server that will check the mysql database for new zone additions. and build the named.conf file that needs to be pushed to the slave (public) DNS.
Or set all of them as bind with mysql backend while at the same time configure mysql replication.

Alternatively, you could have a process that would add entries to the named.conf and push them to the slaves while the zone file on the Master name server is setup as dynamic.  Using the java application you could then issue dynamic updates to the zones.

Look for bind tools and you are bound to find something.
http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/bindweb.htm
0