Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange user

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a user with strange settings. If i try to find this user in /etc/group, i don't find it mentioned anywhere. But when I run the command "id username", it shows the groups the user belongs to.

id nicole
uid=504(nicole) gid=501(admin) groups=501(admin) context=user_u:system_r:unconfined_t

[root@unix etc]# grep nicole /etc/group

The last command doesn't output anything.

Why is it happening such ? I am confused...

By the way, is it something like the user has been deleted from /etc/group, but the group database has not been updated. If so, where do I find the group database file ??
Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:its_ns_04
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michal-Drozd
ID: 24748489
In the /etc/group file, a user does not need to be added to its primary group. The connection is established in /etc/passwd only. So, if my primary group is 'users' and secondary, 'work' I will only see the username appended to work in the /etc/group file.

I believe this was done to limit the length of lines in /etc/group quite some time ago. However, it is nothing to worry about and the system is behaving as expected.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
martin_2110 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24748503
It looks like the person who created the user specified a diffrent group useradd -g admin  nicole would have done this.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24748582
Could be NIS.

To check issue

ypcat group | grep nicole

'ypcat: not found'  - no NIS, and I'm on the wrong track.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24795282
the primary group in which the user is in is not mentioned in /etc/group, but it is in the /etc/passwd file in the gid filed
0