Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable password expiration for SSH in Solaris 10?

Posted on 2009-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings,

I remember finding this before (and I thought it was in sshd_config) but I can't seem to find where I can disable password expiration in Solaris 10 for SSH.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:blaw25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 1600 total points
ID: 24748686
passwd -x -1 user_name
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 200 total points
ID: 24748742
Yes, but please keep in mind that there is no password setting exclusively for ssh, it uses just the operating system password (if publickey or the like is not configured/used).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 200 total points
ID: 24748994
SSH does not have a provision to create and keep paswords. Passwrd authentication is done with through the hosting OS. So if a user password expires in the os then he won't be able to logon through SSH.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24749026
However if you're interested through logging in using SSH keys please follow the instructions on this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/OS/Linux/SSH-access-using-public-key.html
0