[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't locate module perl error

Posted on 2009-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can't locate Test/Report.pm in @INC i am getting this error when i run my Perl script. The location of the file is src/lib/share/Output. I have included this in @INC but still i facing this error
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
ID: 24748752
Is the module located in src/lib/share/Output or src/lib/share/Output/Test?  Assuming src/lib/share/Output is in @INC, Perl is expecting the module to be in src/lib/share/Output/Test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
ID: 24749032
The module is in src/lib/share/Output/Test
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24750093
How are you including the location in  @INC
remember that use runs before the code, so
push @INC,"/src/lib/share/Output/";
#is to late to affect
use Test::Report;
to include the path first, you could either put it in a BEGIN block or
use lib "/src/lib/share/Output";
0