Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS ISNULL -  errors in report

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been using Access for years now, but am switching over to SSRS and have had a couple hiccups along the way. I have been rewriting old access reprts in reporting services, and have gotten the following errors:

 Msg 174, Level 15, State 1, Line 13
The isnull function requires 2 argument(s).

Msg 174, Level 15, State 1, Line 26
The isnull function requires 2 argument(s).

I have used isnull for a long time, and i can't see where i'm going wrong here. Thanks for any help or sugestions.
SELECT 
		PART.PRODUCT_CODE, 
		PART.USER_8, 
		SHIPPER.PACKLIST_ID, 
		CUSTOMER_ORDER.CUSTOMER_ID, 
		SHIPPER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_ID, 
		CUST_ORDER_LINE.ORDER_QTY, 
		SHIPPER_LINE.USER_SHIPPED_QTY, 
		CUSTOMER_ORDER.ORDER_DATE, 
		CUST_ORDER_LINE.LINE_NO, 
		CUST_ORDER_LINE.PART_ID, 
		PART.DESCRIPTION, 
		IIf(IsNull([CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]),
			[customer_order.Desired_Ship_Date],
			[CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]) 
							AS DesiredShip, 
		CUSTOMER_ORDER.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE, 
		CUSTOMER_ORDER.PROMISE_DATE, 
		DateDiff(day,[CUSTOMER_ORDER.ORDER_DATE],
			[SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE]) 
							AS ActualLeadTime, 
		SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE, 
		DateDiff(day,[Desiredship],
			[SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE]) 
							AS LateDelivery, 
		DateDiff("d",IIf(IsNull([CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]),
			[customer_order.Desired_Ship_Date],
			[CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]),
			[SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE]) 
							AS Late, 
		DateDiff(day,
			[Customer_order.promise_date],
			[SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE]) 
							AS LateToCustomer, 
		Abs(DateDiff("d",
			[CUSTOMER_ORDER.PROMISE_DATE],
			[CUSTOMER_ORDER.ORDER_DATE])) 
							AS CustomerLeadTime
FROM (SHIPPER INNER JOIN SHIPPER_LINE ON 
				(SHIPPER.PACKLIST_ID = SHIPPER_LINE.PACKLIST_ID) 
			AND (SHIPPER.CUST_ORDER_ID = SHIPPER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_ID)) 
	 INNER JOIN (CUSTOMER_ORDER 
	 INNER JOIN (CUST_ORDER_LINE 
	 INNER JOIN PART 
		ON CUST_ORDER_LINE.PART_ID = PART.ID) 
		ON CUSTOMER_ORDER.ID = CUST_ORDER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_ID) 
		ON (SHIPPER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_ID = CUST_ORDER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_ID) 
		    AND (SHIPPER_LINE.CUST_ORDER_LINE_NO = CUST_ORDER_LINE.LINE_NO)
 
 
WHERE (((SHIPPER_LINE.USER_SHIPPED_QTY)>0) 
 
		AND ((SHIPPER.SHIPPED_DATE) 
		Between '4/1/2009' And '4/30/2009'));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hoyt81
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24748657
ISNULL function in SQL Server requires two arguments, and hence it should be

isnull([CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE], [customer_order.Desired_Ship_Date])

instead of

IIf(IsNull([CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]),
                        [customer_order.Desired_Ship_Date],
                        [CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE])

Hope this helps.

Replace the another similar construct too.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24748669
And hence you can remove your IIF statement too.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoyt81
ID: 24748909
This does help a lot. The report is now functioning, but the data i'm going for is not exactly correct, close though.

I was able to get these "isnull" expressions to work in access, but i will have to find another way to get them working properly here.

As you can see, my 2nd error has 4 arguements that together in access delivered the 'Late' column. You wouldn't happen to have any suggestions on how perform the equivilent in SSRS? Apologies for the seemingly novice question, i'm still stumbling through this!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24749587
You can change it to case statment if you like to like
 


Case when CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE is null then [customer_order.Desired_Ship_Date] 
else [CUST_ORDER_LINE.DESIRED_SHIP_DATE]) end AS DesiredShip 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 1500 total points
ID: 24770630
The problem comes down to the fact that you're mixing T-SQL (SQL Server's query language) with VB (SSRS's expression language).

IIF and ISNULL(Value) are VB constructs (and ISNULL evaluates to true/false)
ISNULL(Value, OtherValue) is a T-SQL construct which evaluates to either Value or OtherValue.

The T-SQL equivalent of IIF is CASE, as is shown above.

You can use your VB skills in SSRS if you want by adding a calculated field to your dataset. To do this, right-click on the dataset and choose the option to add new field. This won't affect what is returned from the database - it just lets you have a new field available to your report.

Alternatively, you can edit the T-SQL query, and pull that new field back from the database (but then you have to use the CASE construct).

If you need to the Desired_Ship_Date fields in your report (as well as the new DesiredShip field), then I'd use a Calculated Field in SSRS. If you just need DesiredShip, then I'd use the T-SQL construct that Hadush wrote above within your query.

I hope this helps explain things for you...

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tone' Shelby
ID: 24775035
Another way in TSQL is to use the ISNULL() Function and bring in a default value for all nulls without having to use a CASE is ...
ISNULL ( check_expression , replacement_value )
example:
USE AdventureWorks;
GO
SELECT Description, DiscountPct, MinQty, ISNULL(MaxQty, 0.00) AS 'Max Quantity'
FROM Sales.SpecialOffer;
GO
For more info refer to: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms184325.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoyt81
ID: 31598488
Thanks for the explanation.
0