Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TSQL help request - More efficient loop code than this?

Posted on 2009-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a 'map' in SQL which currently consists of a grid of 100x100 'squares'.
This is for a web-based game I'm toying with making.
The final one would need many more squares, more like 10k x 10k.

My problem is the way I've written the code, it uses a very basic loop, incrementing a number each time through, raising the 'key' by 1 each time.
I do it this way because I want each square to have a random temperature based on that particular squares average temperature.

Is there a more efficient way of coding this so it doesn't have to loop through it 10,000 times? Some way of implementing it so it can update all records at once?
I'm in the process of learning SQL as I go, so really don't know what's possible. Maybe I'm trying to do the impossible here..?

Any help or advice appreciated.
declare @TempAv int
declare @TempVar int
declare @temp int
declare @rain int
 
While @count <= (Select top 1 [num] from Map order by [num] desc)
BEGIN
	--Get Variables for this area
	set @TempAv = (Select [TempAv] from [map] where [num]=@count)
	set @TempVar = (Select [TempVar] from [map] where [num]=@count)
 
	--Set Temperature
	If @Season = '0'
		set @temp = @TempAv + convert(int, 0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - (@TempVar / 2)
	Else if @Season = '1'
		set @temp = @TempAv + convert(int, 0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) + (@TempVar / 2)
	Else if @Season = '2'
		set @temp = @TempAv + convert(int, 0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - (@TempVar / 2)
	Else if @Season = '3'
		set @temp = @TempAv - convert(int, 0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - (@TempVar / 2)
 
	update Map
	Set [TempNow] = @temp where [num] = @count
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CreepyD
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24748799
Try something like this.
+Only variation I saw in the formula was if season was '3', you subtract the latter portion of formula versus add.
+TempAv and TempVar appear to come from same row, so should not need to store in variables first.
update Map
Set [TempNow] = TempAv + CASE @Season WHEN '3' THEN -1 ELSE 1 END * CAST(0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - TempVar / 2 AS INT);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BrightApollo
ID: 24748836
Do you realize you are performing the same set operation no matter what the value of @Season is?  Also, a table definition would be really helpful here.

I don't see any reason why you could write this, given what you have:

UPDATE Map
SET [TempNow] = ([TempAv] - CONVERT(INT, 0 + [TempVar] * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - ([TempVar] / 2))

No loops needed.

Now your problem is going to be computing all of those random numbers for all rows.  We'll get to that later.  See if this works for you.

--#


0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1600 total points
ID: 24748839
Alright, just saw additional difference and a type-o.  Try this:
update Map
Set [TempNow] = TempAv 
	+ CASE @Season 
		WHEN '3' THEN -1 
		ELSE 1 
	END * CAST(0 + @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID())) AS INT) 
	- CASE @Season 
		WHEN '1' THEN -1 
		ELSE 1 
	END * (TempVar / 2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24748854
Missed one last thing which was @TempVar should be just TempVar.  I see BrightApollo saw the same thing I did that you don't need the loop at all. ;)

Hope that helps.

Best regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nikege
nikege earned 400 total points
ID: 24748997
Try something like this:

update [Map] 
set [TempNow] = case @Season when '0' then TempAv  + convert(int, 0 + TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - (TempVar / 2)
							when '1' then TempAv + convert(int, 0 +  TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) + ( TempVar / 2)
							when '2' then  TempAv + convert(int, 0 +  TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - ( TempVar / 2)
							when '3' then  TempAv - convert(int, 0 +  TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID()))) - ( TempVar / 2)
							else 0
				end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CreepyD
ID: 31598498
Awesome, thanks a lot guys, I was thinking I'd hit dead end but you've got me over it.  I will use this method for my other sections too!
mwvisa1 your code worked perfectly so I gave you most of the points as you were first, however I ended up using nikege's code which works the same but I can read it easier so a few points for you too  :)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24749354
Yes, I had same thought as nikege initially, but seeing the similarities in the formula I used the multiplication by -1 to switch signs via case statement to give you reduced code.  Does make it a little harder to read, but simpler to maintain once you understand as you won't have to change the main calc of @TempVar * RAND(CHECKSUM(NEWID())) or (TempVar / 2) in four different places whenever you change logic.  

Best of luck to you and thanks for the points.

Regards,
Kevin
0