?
Solved

Speed up virtual servers on Hyper-v

Posted on 2009-06-30
12
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am running Hyper-v and have several 2003 virtual servers built. The servers seem very slow. each is 2003 std server r2 sp2 running 2 processors and 4 gig of ram.

Is there any way to speed them up?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mdmiddle
mdmiddle earned 600 total points
ID: 24751755
Make sure you are using fixed disks for your VHDs. Dynamic disks can be very slow.  Hyper-v has the ability to  convert them to fixed if needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 1400 total points
ID: 24759313
in addition to the above make sure you use synethic drivers instead of emulated. emulated drivers can use too much resources.

Another key thing is make sure you have SP2 for 2008 and make sure you install the latest integration tools on the servers.

I found that in my case the Pentium 1Ghz III processors work the best on my vms across the board. The biggest bottle neck will be your hard drive speed on your host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 24759593
Thank You for your input.

I am using fixed disks.Not sure about the drivers. I only have one choice that works at all. I will check on that. I am using sp2 on the 2003 and 2008 virtual servers. I don't recall having any opyion on the processors except how many. I will check on that also,
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mdmiddle
mdmiddle earned 600 total points
ID: 24760267
Any chance RAM has been over allocated?  Make sure you leave a gig for the host os.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 1400 total points
ID: 24767134
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 1400 total points
ID: 24767142
For the drives, go into the VM and open device manager. Make sure for the NIC it says virtual nic and not an intel or broadcom nic or other brand. If it is not a virtual nic it is a emulated nic which takes up much more resources than a synthetic nic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 24768279
Thanks again for your input. Here is what I have found.

NICs -Virtuat

Processors - hardware is AMD64 - no option to change- processors assigned to VMs are virtual processors

Antivirus exclusions were set at installation

4 gig of free ram is still available on the host server
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 1400 total points
ID: 24768468
for the processors you have assigned, what type are they?

The other important factor is the hard disks that the vms are on. They need to be fast and should be RAID5 on its own container.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 24773153
Processors - hardware is AMD64 - no option to change- processors assigned to VMs are virtual processors


The VMs are individual partitions on a RAID5 15000 rpm SAS  drives on a DELL MD3000 storage unit.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1400 total points
ID: 24773691
It sounds like you covered everything. I would recommend getting vmm and operations manager 2007 to help you pinpoint the bottleneck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 24776829
Had problems with that program a while back. I do not remember what they were. I will try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 31598499
No real answer was found but all information provided was accurate.
My thanks to both of you for you input.
0