Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Can Grow" in Access Report

Posted on 2009-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a report that pulls up a field that is attached to "memos". On the report, I have the property of it to "Can Grow" It is currently growing, but only to a certain point, and not enough. When the memos is really long, like 100 words or so it doesn't "grow" long enough. Any way of changing this to grow longer?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24749004
Your control should grow as large as needed, unless you've got something that's stopping it. I've had Textboxes grow vertically to span two and three pages ... be mindful of controls "underneath" the control hosting your memo field and make sure your margins/borders don't overlap, even a tiny bit. This can cause some odd behavior.

Note also that you may have some odd results in the new Report Layout view, if you're using that view.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24749030
This works fine for me with up to 1,000 words.

1 Check to make sure there are no strange characters in the text near the 100 word point.
2 Is this a Data type of "Memo" in the source table?

3 Is thie Report based on a Group By (Totals) Query?
If so, see here:
http://allenbrowne.com/ser-63.html
0