?
Solved

Replace

Posted on 2009-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the below expression
string str1="<overmight express="\23\" optin="\test\">;

I want to replace optin value from test to advance.

I am unable to do this replace in c#. Could someone let me know.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:smiller473
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24748910
someVar = RegEx.Replace(text_to_search, @"optin=""\\test\\""","optin=""\advance\""")
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24748934
Stupid phone ;)

use instead:

    someVar = RegEx.Replace(text_to_search, @"optin=""\\test\\""", @"optin=""\advance\""")
0
 

Author Comment

by:smiller473
ID: 24749163
It's not working
string OptInFlag = "<OverLimitIntercept ExpirationDate=\"20090831\" OptIn=\"NotSeen\" NumberOfInterceptsDisplayed=\"0\" DateLastModified=\"20090719 09:32:23.938\" />";

                    
                  string someVar = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(OptInFlag, @"OptIn=""\\NotSeen\\""", @"OptIn=""\Seen\""");
                  

Its not replacing the text to seen.

Do let me know
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 200 total points
ID: 24749995
Here's my modified suggestion.  Note the extra \ chars in the match pattern was the issue.
using System;
namespace myapp
{
    class Class1
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            string OptInFlag = "<OverLimitIntercept ExpirationDate=\"20090831\" OptIn=\"NotSeen\" NumberOfInterceptsDisplayed=\"0\" DateLastModified=\"20090719 09:32:23.938\" />";
            string someVar = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(OptInFlag, @"(?<=<OverLimitIntercept[^>]*\sOptIn="")NotSeen(?="")", @"Seen");
            Console.WriteLine(someVar);
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smiller473
ID: 31598504
Thanks, it helped.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 24798303
Thanks for the question and the points.
0